Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

  • 1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.
  • 1.2 We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

2. Credit

  • 2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

3. Collecting Personal Information

  • 3.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
    • (a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
    • (b) information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);
    • (c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
    • (d) any other personal information that you choose to send to us].
  • 3.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

4. Using Personal Information

  • 4.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy.
  • 4.2 We may use your personal information to:
    • (a) administer our website and business;
    • (b) send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
    • (c) send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by email, where you have specifically agreed to this, (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
    • (d) provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
    • (e) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
  • 4.3 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

5. Disclosing Personal Information

  • 5.1 We may disclose your personal information to members of our staff team insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
  • 5.2 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

6. Retaining Personal Information

  • 6.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
  • 6.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  • 6.3 Without prejudice to Section 7.2, we will usually delete personal data within one year.

7. Security of Personal Information

  • 7.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
  • 7.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
  • 7.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8. Amendments

  • 8.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
  • 8.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9. Your Rights

  • 10.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:
    • (b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
  • 10.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
  • 10.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
  • 10.4 In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

10. Third Party Websites

  • 10.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
  • 10.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11. Updating Information

  • 11.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12. Cookies

  • 12.1 We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. See our Cookie Policy for further information about the way Google Analytics collects data and for details of how you can opt out.

13. Data Protection Registration

  • 13.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.
  • 13.2 Our data protection registration number is [number].

14. Our Details

  • 14.1 This website is owned and operated by Great Yarmouth Community Trust.
  • 14.2 We are registered in England under Company No. 4329682 | Charity No. 1095214, and our registered office is at Calthorpe House, 8 Alexandra Road, Great Yarmouth, NR30 2HW.
  • 14.3 Our principal place of business is at Calthorpe House, 8 Alexandra Road, Great Yarmouth, NR30 2HW.
  • 14.4 You can contact us:
    • (a) by post, using the postal address given above;
    • (b) using our website contact form;
    • (c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or
    • (d) by email, using the email addresses published on our website.